Plant Power: Apricot Kernel Oil

apricot kernel oil

 

Source

 Traditionally used in Chinese medicine to treat skin conditions. This light mild nutty fragrant oil is packed with fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins. Apricot kernel oil is not only skin conditioning, but also fortified in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17, C & E. This skin nourishing oil has been used for years in cosmetics industry because it’s skin softening, non-irritating and gentle enough for any skin type at any age.

CarrotSerum apricot kernel oil

 

We choose to include Apricot Kernel Oil in our botanical face serums because it naturally hydrates the skin without leaving a greasy residue. This light oil contains high oleic and lineolic acid that enables the skin to maintain moisture balance (great for oily skin) while keeping the skin tone and firm. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid also omega-9 fatty acid.  Linoleic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid and also an omega-6 fatty acid. When skin is deficient in linoleic acid it may cause pores to become clogged which can lead to acne and blemishes. Avoid using heavy oils or products labeled as oil-free products because it can create an imbalance in skin sebum and also deprive the skin of essential nutrients. Oils high in linoleic acid like Apricot Kernel oil is often referred to as “dry oils” which are known for being very light, fast-absorbing and non-comedogenic. With a long shelf life you don’t have to worry about your face serum going rancid neither. Experience soft supple skin with pure organic apricot kernel oil found in each and every one of our botanical face serums. 




Barbara Jacques
Barbara Jacques

Author



Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.